Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

1. General 

This privacy policy sets out the policies and practices of Decor8 Modern Furniture and Decor (“Decor8”) in the collection, use, sharing and protection of customers’ personal information. Decor8 may update or change this policy and these changes will be posted in http://www.decor8.com.hk.

 

2. Collection of Customer’s Personal Information 

a) For the purpose of carrying on Decor8’s business including sale, provision, registration and promotion of Decor8's products and services, Decor8 will collect your personal information when you: 

(I) purchase any product from Decor8 in a Decor8 Store, by phone, online, or through salespersons properly authorized by Decor8; 

(ii) entered into a sales or rental contract with Decor8 for any product provided by Decor8; 

(iii) accept any design services provided by Decor8;  

(iv) entered into franchise or wholesale agreement with Decor8

(v) enquire information about a product or service from Decor8; 

(vi) contact Decor8 with an enquiry or complaint; 

(vii) enter any promotions, competitions, prize draws arranged by Decor8; 

(viii) take part in market research arranged by or on behalf of Decor8; or

(ix) visit or browse Decor8’s websites. 

b) Decor8 may also collect information about you from other organizations including general business directories and credit information or reference bureau necessary to establish and support the payment of any services being requested by you. 

c) Decor8 may also collect information indirectly from you when you visit or browse Decor8’s websites; 

 

3. Types of Personal Data Collected 

a) For the purpose of carrying on Decor8’s business including sale and provision of Decor8’s products and/or services (including relevant on-line services where applicable), the information that Decor8 collects include but is not limited to the following: 

(i) your name; 

(ii) your delivery/service address, correspondence address and/or billing address; 

(iii) payment details including credit card information, bank account and other banking information; 

(iv) contact details, including contact name and fixed and mobile telephone number and email address; 

(v) your preferences for particular products, services or your hobbies and leisure activities; 

(vi) a note or recording of a call that you made to Decor8’s stores or hotlines; 

(vii) an email or letter you send to Decor8; and other records of any contact you have with Decor8; 

(viii) your account information, including but not limited to dates of payment. 

b) In support of the provision of products and/or services by Decor8, information may be automatically collected by Decor8 on how you use Decor8’s products and services, including but not limited to your searching, browsing history in Decor8’s website. 

c) when you enter Decor8’s website we will use cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information which are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Decor8 has relationships with carefully selected and monitored suppliers to assist in the delivery of a high quality website. Some of these suppliers may also set cookies during your visit in order to meet contractual obligations with Decor8. These cookies do not store any personal details relating to you or your credit cards. If you do not wish to receive cookies you will not be able to use this website. We also use JavaScript to speed up your online shopping experience. If you disable either cookies or JavaScript, you will not be able to use this website. In any event, if Personal Data is necessary to be transferred to these suppliers, Decor8 will sign a non-disclosure agreement with them in order to prevent any unauthorized disclosure of the Personal Data.

 

4. Use of Customers’ Personal Information 

Decor8 may use and analyze your information for the following purposes including but not limited to: 

(i) Decor8’s daily operation on provision of products and services to customers; 

(ii) Conducting credit checks when required; 

(iii) Designing services or products for customers' use; 

(iv) Processing your order and providing the products and services that you have bought from Decor8 and keeping you updated with the progress of your order; 

(v) Assisting you with any products or services enquiries, including investigating and resolving service affecting issues and dealing with any billing queries you may have; 

(vi) Billing you for selling/leasing Decor8’s products or services; 

(vii) analyzing your past sales history and correspondences so that Decor8 can further improve its products and services and/or better tailor the type of products and services presented to customers; 

(viii) Carrying out research and statistical analysis and monitoring customer use of Decor8’s products and services on an anonymous or depersonalized basis; 

(ix) Assisting Decor8 in fraud and crime prevention; 

(x) Debt tracing, debt recovery and credit management; and

(xi) Contacting you if necessary. 

 

5. Retention of Personal Data 

Decor8 will destroy any personal data it may hold in accordance with its internal policy. Personal data will only be retained for as long as Decor8 needs it unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations or for the purpose of investigation, detection and prosecution of crime. 

 

6. Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data 

All personal data held by Decor8 will be kept confidential but Decor8 may disclose information about you to the following parties: 

(i) Companies affiliated with Decor8; 

(ii) Contractors, agents or suppliers who are involved in delivering the products and services you have ordered or used; 

(iii) Any banking or financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies; 

(iv) credit information or reference bureaux; 

(v) debit-collection agencies or other debt-recovery organizations; 

(vi) professional advisers (which shall include lawyers and auditors); 

(vii) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, payment or other services to Decor8 in connection with the operation of its business; 

(viii) law-enforcement or government bodies, regulatory bodies, courts or as required by law; 

(ix) any person to whom Decor8 is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on Decor8 or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which Decor8 is expected to comply; and

(x) third party reward, loyalty and privileges programme providers; 

 

7. Direct Marketing

Decor8 may use your Personal Data to keeping you updated of Decor8’s latest offers or promotions or to conduct direct marketing of the following products and services (in respect of which Decor8 may or may not be remunerated):-

1. all products or services offered by Decor8; 

2. reward, loyalty or privileges programmes and related products and services; and 

Decor8 will not so use your Personal Data unless Decor8 has received your consent to the said intended use. You may choose not to receive these promotional materials by informing Decor8 through the below contact details in Clause 11, and Decor8 will cease to do so, without charge.

 

8. Provision of data for direct marketing

Decor8 may provide the Personal Data collected to its external service providers (including but not limited to mailing houses, data processing companies and information technology companies) that Decor8 engages for the purposes set out in paragraph 4 and/or for direct marketing purposes set out in Paragraph 7.

We will not so provide your Personal Data for the direct marketing purposes unless Decor8 have received your written consent to the aforesaid intended provision. Decor8 will also sign a non-disclosure agreement with such external service providers in order to prevent any unauthorized disclosure of the Personal Data. 

 

9. Security of Personal Data 

(a) Decor8 has adequate measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, accidental loss or destruction. 

(b) If Decor8 has a contract with another third party organization to provide a service on its behalf, Decor8 will ensure they have appropriate security measures and only process your information as Decor8 has authorized. Those organizations will not be entitled to use your personal information for their own purposes. Decor8 will take reasonable steps to check these organizations to make sure that they are meeting the security requirements set by Decor8. 

 

10. Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Hong Kong 

At times it may be necessary and/or prudent for Decor8 to transfer certain personal data to other group companies or service providers outside of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”). This may happen if Decor8’s suppliers and service providers are based outside of Hong Kong. Decor8 will take steps to ensure that your personal information is used by such third parties in accordance with this policy. 

 

11. Your Privacy Rights 

(A) In accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”) and subject to exemptions specified in the Ordinance, any customer: 

(I) has the right to check whether Decor8 holds personal data about him or her and has a right to receive copies of such data; 

(II) has the right to require Decor8 to correct any personal data relating to him or her which is inaccurate; and 

(III) has the right to ascertain Decor8’s policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by Decor8. 

(B) In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, Decor8 has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request. 

(c) Requests for access to personal data, correction of personal data, information relating to the kind of data held and to stop receiving or re-start receiving direct marketing, may be made either 

(I) in writing to: 9/F Unit B, Fuk Chiu Factory Building, 20 Bute Street, Mong Kok, Kowloon; or 

(II) by e-mail to info@decor8.com.hk

Please identify yourself with your name, e-mail address and contact number when writing to us. 

 

12. Privacy Policy Published @decor8.com.hk 

This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time and any changes will be posted on Decor8’s website www.decor8.com.hk 

If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the version posted on the website and the previous versions, this version shall prevail. 

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy “Decor8 Modern Furniture and Decor” means Architecture and Goods Limited, its holding company and any company which is a fellow subsidiary of Architecture and Goods Limited. Companies in the Architecture and Goods Limited shall include, without limitation, Decor8.

Decor8 is a registered trademark of Architecture and Goods Limited.

 

Terms of use

General Terms & Conditions

This Web site is operated by Architecture and Goods Limited. All inquiries may be directed to:

Architecture and Goods Limited
9/F Unit B, Fuk Chiu Factory Building, 20 Bute Street, Mong Kok, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

Tel: (852) 5104-8325


Email: info@decor8.com.hk

 

Your use of this Web site is governed by these terms and conditions. Please take a few minutes to review these terms and conditions. Your use of the www.decor8.com.hk Web site constitutes your agreement to follow these rules and to be bound by them. If you do not agree with any of these terms and conditions, do not use the www.decor8.com.hk Web site.

 

General

From time to time, there may be information on www.decor8.com.hk that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or to update information at any time without prior notice. (Including after you have submitted your order) We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you.

 

Ownership of Rights

All rights, including copyright, in this website are owned by or licensed to Decor8 Modern Furniture Hong Kong. Any use of this website or its contents, including copying or storing it or them in whole or part, other than for your own personal, non-commercial use is prohibited without the permission of Decor8. You may not modify, distribute or re-post anything on this website for any purpose.

 

Accuracy of Content

Decor8 has taken every care in the preparation of the content of this website. We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours of our products that appear on the website. However, as the actual colours you see will depend on your monitor, we cannot guarantee that your monitor's display of any colour will accurately reflect the colour of the product on delivery. To the extent permitted by applicable law, Decor8 disclaims all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy of the information contained in any of the materials on this website. Decor8 shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise from the use of any of the information contained in any of the materials on this website.

 

Damage to your Computer

Decor8 makes every effort to ensure that this website is free from viruses or defects. However, we cannot guarantee that your use of this website or any websites accessible through it won't cause damage to your computer. It is your responsibility to ensure that the right equipment is available to use the website and screen out anything that may damage it. Decor8 shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise to computer equipment as a result of using this website.

 

Password / Account Security

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account and any activities that occur under your account. Decor8 shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise as a result of any failure by you to protect your password or account.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. We cannot accept any liability in respect of the use of these websites.

 

Other Legal Notices

There may be legal notices on other areas of this website which relate to your use of this website, all of which will, together with these terms & conditions govern your use of this website.

 

Changes to Legal Notices

We reserve the right to change these terms & conditions from time to time and you should look through them as often as possible.

 

Use of this Website from outside Hong Kong

Decor8 makes no representation that any products or services referred to in the materials on this website are appropriate for use, or available, in other locations. Those who choose to access this site from other locations are responsible for compliance with local laws if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

 

Copyright and trademark

The content of the website and its related pages including text, images, logos and other materials are the copyright trademark and registered trademark of Architecture and Goods Limited. Decor8 is a registered trademark of Architecture and Goods Limited, Hong Kong.